Plectranthus amboinicus - Variegated Cuban Oregano

Description

Cool foliage, check! Fragrance, check! Easy to grow, double-check! The Variegated Cuban Oregano, or us Variegated Oregano, is a fun addition to any indoor plant assortment. This plant is slightly fuzzy, however, it also has a bit of a succulent nature to its foliage. Fleshy leaves give the illusion of being a tough desert plant, however, the subtle pubescent leaves give it a cuddly appearance as well. 

The Variegated Oregano will grow happily along with any other light-loving plants, including Purple Shamrock, Chinese Evergreen, or Sanseveria. As a companion plant, the Variegated Oregano will bring a pop of color to any space, and a slight fragrance should the leaves get crushed. This is one of our favorites in the shop, as it always adds a delightful smell to the room, and can potentially add that scent to your home!

Ed's Plant Profile
Botanical Name: Plectranthus amboinicus
Common Names: Variegated Oregano, Variegated Cuban Oregano, Cuban Oregano
Family: Lamiaceae
Native Range: Most tropical areas along the equator


Ed's Care Guide
Care Level: Easy
Light: Medium to bright, filtered light. Harsh light will burn the foliage.
Water: Allow the soil to dry out slightly between watering as overwatering can cause the stems to rot. This plant is drought tolerant yet if allowed to dry out too much the leaves will fall off. 
Humidity: Average 40-60%; not picky
Temperature: 50–90F
Pruning: Prune as needed to remove brown or dead leaves and control growth.
Feeding: Use a general-purpose liquid houseplant fertilizer at half strength once every month during the spring and summer only.
Propagation: Cuttings
Growth: This plant is a vigorous grower when supplied with ample sun and heat, and can grow into a fabulous cascade of foliage when given the space. Trim lateral growth to promote a bushier growth habit.
Soil: Use a well-draining, lightweight soil mix, such as commercially available cactus soil.
Pests: Look out for mealy bugs and spider mites
Toxicity: Non-toxic to human and pets, however oil within the leaves may cause tummy aches 

x
x