Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart

Philodendron mexicanum - Mexican Tree Philodendron

$99.00
6" Nursery Pot With Totem

Say "howdy" to the Philodendron mexicanum! This green goblin is sure to become your new leafy buddy that’s as easy-going as it is striking. With its deep green, glossy leaves and a knack for climbing, it’s like having a miniature jungle explorer in your home. This philodendron thrives in medium light and appreciates a bit of humidity—think of it as the low-maintenance friend who always looks sharp without any effort. Whether trailing gracefully or scaling a moss pole like a champ, it’s the perfect green companion for adding life and style to any space.


Ed's Plant Profile

Botanical Name:  Philodendron mexicanum
Common Name: Mexican Tree Philodendron, Mexicanum Philodendron
Family: Araceae
Native Range: French Guiana



Ed's Care Guide
Care Level: Easy
Light: Indirect bright light - avoid full sun
Water: Keep water consistently damp, but never soaking wet
Humidity: 60-75%
Temperature: 70-85F
Pruning: Prune as needed to remove brown or dead leaves
Feeding: 1/2 strength fertilizer weekly during spring and summer
Growth: Shrub-like
Propagation: Division
Pests: Look out for mealy bugs
Toxicity: Toxic to humans and pets